User:Declan: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{PopulaceBlue|photo = | {{PopulaceBlue|photo = | ||
[[File:Declan royalbrew.jpg|300px]] | [[File:Declan royalbrew.jpg|300px]] | ||
| photocaption = | location = [[Barony of Windmasters' Hill]], Atlantia | status = Active | device = [[Image:dm_declan_mac_dockery.gif|300px]] | devicecaption = | atlantianid = 9548}} | | photocaption = | location = [[Barony of Windmasters' Hill]], Atlantia | status = Active | device = [[Image:dm_declan_mac_dockery.gif|300px]] | devicecaption = | atlantianid = 9548}} | ||
The Honorable Lord Declan MacDockery, born in the year 1050, is a squire at the battle of Hastings. Originally from the northern coast of Ireland, he was picked up by monks to settle a family dispute. Travelling with the monks, he learned the trade of malting and brewing and continues in that vein both as a Squire of Duke Cuan, and a student of Master Robear. | The Honorable Lord Declan MacDockery, born in the year 1050, is a squire at the battle of Hastings. Originally from the northern coast of Ireland, he was picked up by monks to settle a family dispute. Travelling with the monks, he learned the trade of malting and brewing and continues in that vein both as a Squire of Duke Cuan, and a student of Master Robear. | ||
==Offices== | == Offices == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Title !! Jurisdiction !! Date Held | ! Title !! Jurisdiction !! Date Held | ||
|- | |||
| Knight Marshall|| Canton of Nimenefeld, Barony of Windmasters' Hill || January 2002 - January 2008 | |||
|- | |||
| Baronial Camp Steward of Pennsic || Barony of Windmaster's Hill || August 2001 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Seneschal | ||
| Owl's Nest (Meridies) | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Seneschal | ||
| | | Rising Stone (Meridies) | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Awards== | == Awards == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Award !! Notes !! Date | ! Award !! Notes !! Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Award of Arms]] || Granted Title || [Meridies 3/12/1988 ] | | [[Award of Arms]] || Granted Title || [Meridies 3/12/1988 ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grant of Arms]] || Granted Title || [Meridies 6/25/1993] | | [[Grant of Arms]] || Granted Title || [Meridies 6/25/1993] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Order of the Argent Shield]] || Kingdom fighting order Meridies || [11/13/1999] | | [[Order of the Argent Shield]] || Kingdom fighting order Meridies || [11/13/1999] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Companion of the Don Quixote]] || Exceptional Service to the Barony Windmasters' Hill || [Baronial Champions: Invasion of Florence 9/29/2001] | | [[Companion of the Don Quixote]] || Exceptional Service to the Barony Windmasters' Hill || [Baronial Champions: Invasion of Florence 9/29/2001] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Award of the Silver Nautilus]] || Subject has Distinguished Themselves in the arts and sciences || [Jongleurie (Act IV) 5/18/2002] | | [[Award of the Silver Nautilus]] || Subject has Distinguished Themselves in the arts and sciences || [Jongleurie (Act IV) 5/18/2002] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Companion of the Opal]] || Royal Decree || [Windmasters' Hill Baronial Champions 6/28/2003] | | [[Companion of the Opal]] || Royal Decree || [Windmasters' Hill Baronial Champions 6/28/2003] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Companion of the Tempest]] || Fighting order Windmasters|| [Ymir 2/14/2004] | | [[Companion of the Tempest]] || Fighting order Windmasters || [Ymir 2/14/2004] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Companion of the Queen's Order of Courtesy]] || QoC|| [Coronation of Cuan and Padraigin 4/3/2004] | | [[Companion of the Queen's Order of Courtesy]] || QoC || [Coronation of Cuan and Padraigin 4/3/2004] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Award of the Undine]] || Granted for service to the Queen || [Coronation of Janos and Rachel | | [[Award of the Undine]] || Granted for service to the Queen || [Coronation of Janos and Rachel 9/4/2004] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Companion of the Kitty Hawk]] || Baronial Service || [Tournament of Chivalry 4/16/2005] | | [[Companion of the Kitty Hawk]] || Baronial Service || [Tournament of Chivalry 4/16/2005] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Companion of the Pearl]] || Excellence Arts and Sciences || [Tournament of Chivalry 4/16/2005] | | [[Companion of the Pearl]] || Excellence Arts and Sciences || [Tournament of Chivalry 4/16/2005] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Companion of the Golden Dolphin]] || Excellence Service || [The 31st Tourney of Ymir 2/11/2006] | | [[Companion of the Golden Dolphin]] || Excellence Service || [The 31st Tourney of Ymir 2/11/2006] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Award of the Undine]] || Granted for service to the Queen || [Spring Coronation of Anton and Luned 4/4/2020] | | [[Award of the Undine]] || Granted for service to the Queen || [Spring Coronation of Anton and Luned 4/4/2020] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Companion of the Golen Ladle`]] || Baronial Cooking || [Tournament of Ymir 2/18/2023] | | [[Companion of the Golen Ladle`]] || Baronial Cooking || [Tournament of Ymir 2/18/2023] | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Classes Taught at Baronial Events== | == Classes Taught at Baronial Events == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Class Title !! Event !! Date | ! Class Title !! Event !! Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alcohol and Authority || Baronial Meeting || TBA | | Alcohol and Authority || Baronial Meeting || TBA | ||
|- | |||
| Gods, Grains, and Gruel || Baronial Meeting || TBA | |||
|- | |||
| Brewing All the Things || Baronial Meeting || TBA | |||
|- | |||
| Brewing Equipment Demo || Baronial Meeting || TBA | |||
|- | |||
| Brewing Salon || Ymir || TBA | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Vinegar Production || Ymir || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Classes Taught at Kingdom Events== | == Classes Taught at Kingdom Events == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Class Title !! Event !! Date | ! Class Title !! Event !! Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brewing Beer || University || TBA | | Brewing Beer || University || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brewing Beer || War of Wings || TBA | | Brewing Beer || War of Wings || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alcohol and Authority || University || TBA | | Alcohol and Authority || University || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gods Grains and Gruel || University || TBA | | Gods Grains and Gruel || University || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brewing Markham's MArch Beer || War of Wings || TBA | | Brewing Markham's MArch Beer || War of Wings || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brewing Berliner Weiss Beer || War of Wings || TBA | | Brewing Berliner Weiss Beer || War of Wings || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vinegar, and other friends of Alcohol || War of Wings 2025 || TBA | | Vinegar, and other friends of Alcohol || War of Wings 2025 || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gods, Grains, Gruel || War of Wings 2025 || TBA | | Gods, Grains, Gruel || War of Wings 2025 || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Mead Workshop || War of Wings 2025 || TBA | | A Mead Workshop || War of Wings 2025 || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brewing Beer 1 || War of Wings 2025 || TBA | | Brewing Beer 1 || War of Wings 2025 || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brewing Beer 2 || War of Wings 2025 || TBA | | Brewing Beer 2 || War of Wings 2025 || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Classes Taught at University== | == Classes Taught at University == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Class Title || Event || Date | | Class Title || Event || Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gods, Grains, and Gruel || Collegium Session CA82WW | | Gods, Grains, and Gruel || Collegium Session CA82WW || October 18, 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brewing All the Things | | Brewing All the Things || Collegium Session CA82WW || October 19, 2023 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gods, Grains, and Gruel || Collegium Session CA77WW | | Gods, Grains, and Gruel || Collegium Session CA77WW || October 12, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brewing with Declan | | Brewing with Declan || Collegium Session CA77WW || October 12, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alcohol and Authority | | Alcohol and Authority || Collegium Session CA77WW || October 13, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brewing with Declan | | Brewing with Declan || Collegium Session CA77WW || October 13, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A Taxonomy of Brew | | A Taxonomy of Brew || Collegium Session CA77WW || October 14, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vinegar Infusions | | Vinegar Infusions || Collegium Session CA77WW || October 15, 2022 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Alcohol and Authority | | Alcohol and Authority || University Session #108 || September 18, 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Modern Beer Brewing for the Medieval Brewer || University Session #108 || | | Modern Beer Brewing for the Medieval Brewer || University Session #108 || September 18, 2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Introduction to Brewing Beer || University Session #70 | | Introduction to Brewing Beer || University Session #70 || June 2, 2007 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Making Beer Through History || Collegium Session CC10 | | Making Beer Through History || Collegium Session CC10 || September 8, 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Modern Beer Brewing for the Medieval Brewer | | Modern Beer Brewing for the Medieval Brewer || University Session #68 || June 3, 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:28, 25 October 2025
| Photo | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
' | ||||||
| Information | ||||||
| ||||||
| Heraldry | ||||||
![]() ' |
The Honorable Lord Declan MacDockery, born in the year 1050, is a squire at the battle of Hastings. Originally from the northern coast of Ireland, he was picked up by monks to settle a family dispute. Travelling with the monks, he learned the trade of malting and brewing and continues in that vein both as a Squire of Duke Cuan, and a student of Master Robear.
Offices
| Title | Jurisdiction | Date Held |
|---|---|---|
| Knight Marshall | Canton of Nimenefeld, Barony of Windmasters' Hill | January 2002 - January 2008 |
| Baronial Camp Steward of Pennsic | Barony of Windmaster's Hill | August 2001 |
| Seneschal | Owl's Nest (Meridies) | |
| Seneschal | Rising Stone (Meridies) |
Awards
| Award | Notes | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Award of Arms | Granted Title | [Meridies 3/12/1988 ] |
| Grant of Arms | Granted Title | [Meridies 6/25/1993] |
| Order of the Argent Shield | Kingdom fighting order Meridies | [11/13/1999] |
| Companion of the Don Quixote | Exceptional Service to the Barony Windmasters' Hill | [Baronial Champions: Invasion of Florence 9/29/2001] |
| Award of the Silver Nautilus | Subject has Distinguished Themselves in the arts and sciences | [Jongleurie (Act IV) 5/18/2002] |
| Companion of the Opal | Royal Decree | [Windmasters' Hill Baronial Champions 6/28/2003] |
| Companion of the Tempest | Fighting order Windmasters | [Ymir 2/14/2004] |
| Companion of the Queen's Order of Courtesy | QoC | [Coronation of Cuan and Padraigin 4/3/2004] |
| Award of the Undine | Granted for service to the Queen | [Coronation of Janos and Rachel 9/4/2004] |
| Companion of the Kitty Hawk | Baronial Service | [Tournament of Chivalry 4/16/2005] |
| Companion of the Pearl | Excellence Arts and Sciences | [Tournament of Chivalry 4/16/2005] |
| Companion of the Golden Dolphin | Excellence Service | [The 31st Tourney of Ymir 2/11/2006] |
| Award of the Undine | Granted for service to the Queen | [Spring Coronation of Anton and Luned 4/4/2020] |
| Companion of the Golen Ladle` | Baronial Cooking | [Tournament of Ymir 2/18/2023] |
Classes Taught at Baronial Events
| Class Title | Event | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol and Authority | Baronial Meeting | TBA |
| Gods, Grains, and Gruel | Baronial Meeting | TBA |
| Brewing All the Things | Baronial Meeting | TBA |
| Brewing Equipment Demo | Baronial Meeting | TBA |
| Brewing Salon | Ymir | TBA |
| Vinegar Production | Ymir | TBA |
Classes Taught at Kingdom Events
| Class Title | Event | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Brewing Beer | University | TBA |
| Brewing Beer | War of Wings | TBA |
| Alcohol and Authority | University | TBA |
| Gods Grains and Gruel | University | TBA |
| Brewing Markham's MArch Beer | War of Wings | TBA |
| Brewing Berliner Weiss Beer | War of Wings | TBA |
| Vinegar, and other friends of Alcohol | War of Wings 2025 | TBA |
| Gods, Grains, Gruel | War of Wings 2025 | TBA |
| A Mead Workshop | War of Wings 2025 | TBA |
| Brewing Beer 1 | War of Wings 2025 | TBA |
| Brewing Beer 2 | War of Wings 2025 | TBA |
Classes Taught at University
| Class Title | Event | Date |
| Gods, Grains, and Gruel | Collegium Session CA82WW | October 18, 2023 |
| Brewing All the Things | Collegium Session CA82WW | October 19, 2023 |
| Gods, Grains, and Gruel | Collegium Session CA77WW | October 12, 2022 |
| Brewing with Declan | Collegium Session CA77WW | October 12, 2022 |
| Alcohol and Authority | Collegium Session CA77WW | October 13, 2022 |
| Brewing with Declan | Collegium Session CA77WW | October 13, 2022 |
| A Taxonomy of Brew | Collegium Session CA77WW | October 14, 2022 |
| Vinegar Infusions | Collegium Session CA77WW | October 15, 2022 |
| Alcohol and Authority | University Session #108 | September 18, 2021 |
| Modern Beer Brewing for the Medieval Brewer | University Session #108 | September 18, 2021 |
| Introduction to Brewing Beer | University Session #70 | June 2, 2007 |
| Making Beer Through History | Collegium Session CC10 | September 8, 2006 |
| Modern Beer Brewing for the Medieval Brewer | University Session #68 | June 3, 2006 |
[[Category:Populace]]
