User:Declan: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{PopulaceBlue|photo = | {{PopulaceBlue|photo = | ||
[[File:Dm_Declan_wow_class4.JPG|300px]] | [[File:Dm_Declan_wow_class4.JPG|300px]] | ||
| photocaption = | location = [[Barony of Windmasters' Hill]], Atlantia | status = Active | device = [[Image:dm_declan_mac_dockery.gif|300px]] | devicecaption = | atlantianid = | | photocaption = | location = [[Barony of Windmasters' Hill]], Atlantia | status = Active | device = [[Image:dm_declan_mac_dockery.gif|300px]] | devicecaption = | atlantianid = 905}} | ||
The Honorable Lord Declan MacDockery, born in the year 1050, is a squire at the battle of Hastings. Originally from the northern coast of Ireland, he was picked up by monks to settle a family dispute. Travelling with the monks, he learned the trade of malting and brewing and continues in that vein both as a Squire of Duke Cuan, and a student of Master Robear. | The Honorable Lord Declan MacDockery, born in the year 1050, is a squire at the battle of Hastings. Originally from the northern coast of Ireland, he was picked up by monks to settle a family dispute. Travelling with the monks, he learned the trade of malting and brewing and continues in that vein both as a Squire of Duke Cuan, and a student of Master Robear. | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Title !! Jurisdiction !! Date Held | ! Title !! Jurisdiction !! Date Held | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MoAS || Canton of Nimenefeld, Barony of Windmasters' Hill 2022 - current | | MoAS || Canton of Nimenefeld, Barony of Windmasters' Hill 2022 - current | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Deputy MoAS || Windmasters' Hill || 2023 - 2025 | | Deputy MoAS || Windmasters' Hill || 2023 - 2025 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Knight Marshall|| Canton of Nimenefeld, Barony of Windmasters' Hill || January 2002 - January 2008 | | Knight Marshall || Canton of Nimenefeld, Barony of Windmasters' Hill || January 2002 - January 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Baronial Camp Steward of Pennsic || Barony of Windmaster's Hill || August 2001 | | Baronial Camp Steward of Pennsic || Barony of Windmaster's Hill || August 2001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Seneschal || Owl's Nest (Meridies) || 1996 | | Seneschal || Owl's Nest (Meridies) || 1996 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Seneschal || Shire of Rising Stone (Meridies) || 1993 - 1995 | | Seneschal || Shire of Rising Stone (Meridies) || 1993 - 1995 | ||
| | | | ||
<br> | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 63: | Line 64: | ||
== Affiliations == | == Affiliations == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Group !! Notes | ! Group !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chez Robear]] || [Member] | | [[Chez Robear]] || [Member] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Moose Lodge]] || [Member] | | [[Moose Lodge]] || [Member] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[House Stonecastle (Meridies)]] || [BlueToe] | | [[House Stonecastle (Meridies)]] || [BlueToe] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 75: | Line 76: | ||
== Positions and Honors == | == Positions and Honors == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Group !! Position/Honor | ! Group !! Position/Honor | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Atlantia]] || [Royal Retinue] | | [[Atlantia]] || [Royal Retinue] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Atlantia]] || [Royal Brewer] | | [[Atlantia]] || [Royal Brewer] 2002 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Windmasters' Hill]] || [Heavy Champion] | | [[Windmasters' Hill]] || [Heavy Champion] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Atlantia]] || [Royal Brewer] | | [[Atlantia]] || [Royal Brewer] 2025 | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 121: | Line 122: | ||
| Gods Grains and Gruel || University || TBA | | Gods Grains and Gruel || University || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brewing Markham's | | Brewing Markham's March Beer || War of Wings || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brewing Berliner Weiss Beer || War of Wings || TBA | | Brewing Berliner Weiss Beer || War of Wings || TBA | ||
| Line 171: | Line 172: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Modern Beer Brewing for the Medieval Brewer || University Session #68 || June 3, 2006 | | Modern Beer Brewing for the Medieval Brewer || University Session #68 || June 3, 2006 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Juggling 101 | |||
| Royal University Meridies | |||
| Fall 1998 | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 177: | Line 185: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! name="" of="" brew="" | | Category || Time || Place || URL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Geoffrey Chaucer's Braggot || Beer !! 13th C || Europe || TBA | | Geoffrey Chaucer's Braggot || Beer !! 13th C || Europe || TBA | ||
| Line 191: | Line 199: | ||
| Roman Vinegar || Vinegar || 1st C || Europe || TBA | | Roman Vinegar || Vinegar || 1st C || Europe || TBA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Markham's March Beer || Beer || 13c || Europe || TBA | |||
|- | |||
| Cyser || Cider || 14th C || Europe || TBA | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:03, 29 November 2025
| Photo | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
' | ||||||
| Information | ||||||
| ||||||
| Heraldry | ||||||
![]() ' |
The Honorable Lord Declan MacDockery, born in the year 1050, is a squire at the battle of Hastings. Originally from the northern coast of Ireland, he was picked up by monks to settle a family dispute. Travelling with the monks, he learned the trade of malting and brewing and continues in that vein both as a Squire of Duke Cuan, and a student of Master Robear.
Offices
| Title | Jurisdiction | Date Held | |
|---|---|---|---|
| MoAS | Canton of Nimenefeld, Barony of Windmasters' Hill 2022 - current | ||
| Deputy MoAS | Windmasters' Hill | 2023 - 2025 | |
| Knight Marshall | Canton of Nimenefeld, Barony of Windmasters' Hill | January 2002 - January 2008 | |
| Baronial Camp Steward of Pennsic | Barony of Windmaster's Hill | August 2001 | |
| Seneschal | Owl's Nest (Meridies) | 1996 | |
| Seneschal | Shire of Rising Stone (Meridies) | 1993 - 1995 |
|
Awards
| Award | Notes | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Award of Arms | Granted Title | [Meridies 3/12/1988 ] |
| Grant of Arms | Granted Title | [Meridies 6/25/1993] |
| Order of the Argent Shield | Kingdom fighting order Meridies | [11/13/1999] |
| Companion of the Don Quixote | Exceptional Service to the Barony Windmasters' Hill | [Baronial Champions: Invasion of Florence 9/29/2001] |
| Award of the Silver Nautilus | Subject has Distinguished Themselves in the arts and sciences | [Jongleurie (Act IV) 5/18/2002] |
| Companion of the Opal | Royal Decree | [Windmasters' Hill Baronial Champions 6/28/2003] |
| Companion of the Tempest | Fighting order Windmasters | [Ymir 2/14/2004] |
| Companion of the Queen's Order of Courtesy | QoC | [Coronation of Cuan and Padraigin 4/3/2004] |
| Award of the Undine | Granted for service to the Queen | [Coronation of Janos and Rachel 9/4/2004] |
| Companion of the Kitty Hawk | Baronial Service | [Tournament of Chivalry 4/16/2005] |
| Companion of the Pearl | Excellence Arts and Sciences | [Tournament of Chivalry 4/16/2005] |
| Companion of the Golden Dolphin | Excellence Service | [The 31st Tourney of Ymir 2/11/2006] |
| Award of the Undine | Granted for service to the Queen | [Spring Coronation of Anton and Luned 4/4/2020] |
| Companion of the Golen Ladle` | Baronial Cooking | [Tournament of Ymir 2/18/2023] |
Affiliations
| Group | Notes |
|---|---|
| Chez Robear | [Member] |
| Moose Lodge | [Member] |
| House Stonecastle (Meridies) | [BlueToe] |
Positions and Honors
| Group | Position/Honor |
|---|---|
| Atlantia | [Royal Retinue] |
| Atlantia | [Royal Brewer] 2002 |
| Windmasters' Hill | [Heavy Champion] |
| Atlantia | [Royal Brewer] 2025 |
Classes Taught at Baronial Events
| Class Title | Event | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Alcohol and Authority | Baronial Meeting | TBA |
| Gods, Grains, and Gruel | Baronial Meeting | TBA |
| Brewing All the Things | Baronial Meeting | TBA |
| Brewing Equipment Demo | Baronial Meeting | TBA |
| Brewing Salon | Ymir | TBA |
| Vinegar Production | Ymir | TBA |
Classes Taught at Kingdom Events
| Class Title | Event | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Brewing Beer | University | TBA |
| Brewing Beer | War of Wings | TBA |
| Alcohol and Authority | University | TBA |
| Gods Grains and Gruel | University | TBA |
| Brewing Markham's March Beer | War of Wings | TBA |
| Brewing Berliner Weiss Beer | War of Wings | TBA |
| Vinegar, and other friends of Alcohol | War of Wings 2025 | TBA |
| Gods, Grains, Gruel | War of Wings 2025 | TBA |
| A Mead Workshop | War of Wings 2025 | TBA |
| Brewing Beer 1 | War of Wings 2025 | TBA |
| Brewing Beer 2 | War of Wings 2025 | TBA |
Classes Taught at University
Fellow of the University, UA108b - 9/19/2021
| Class Title | Event | Date |
| Gods, Grains, and Gruel | Collegium Session CA82WW | October 18, 2023 |
| Brewing All the Things | Collegium Session CA82WW | October 19, 2023 |
| Gods, Grains, and Gruel | Collegium Session CA77WW | October 12, 2022 |
| Brewing with Declan | Collegium Session CA77WW | October 12, 2022 |
| Alcohol and Authority | Collegium Session CA77WW | October 13, 2022 |
| Brewing with Declan | Collegium Session CA77WW | October 13, 2022 |
| A Taxonomy of Brew | Collegium Session CA77WW | October 14, 2022 |
| Vinegar Infusions | Collegium Session CA77WW | October 15, 2022 |
| Alcohol and Authority | University Session #108 | September 18, 2021 |
| Modern Beer Brewing for the Medieval Brewer | University Session #108 | September 18, 2021 |
| Introduction to Brewing Beer | University Session #70 | June 2, 2007 |
| Making Beer Through History | Collegium Session CC10 | September 8, 2006 |
| Modern Beer Brewing for the Medieval Brewer | University Session #68 | June 3, 2006 |
| Juggling 101 | Royal University Meridies | Fall 1998 |
Brewing Documentation
| | Category | Time | Place | URL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey Chaucer's Braggot | Beer !! 13th C | Europe | TBA | |
| Aztec Pulque !! Exotic !! 15th C | North America | TBA | ||
| Korean Makgeolli | Beer | 12th C | Asia | TBA |
| Viking Blood Mead | Mead | 11th C | Europe | TBA |
| Roman Red Wine | Wine | 1st C | Europe | TBA |
| Roman Vinegar | Vinegar | 1st C | Europe | TBA |
| Markham's March Beer | Beer | 13c | Europe | TBA |
| Cyser | Cider | 14th C | Europe | TBA |
[[Category:Populace]]
[[Category:Windmasters' Hill populace]]
[[Category: Nimenefeld populace]]
