Ronan mac Imair: Difference between revisions

From Atlantia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ronan (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Ronan (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{PopulaceBlue|photo = [[Image:Ronan mac Imair.jpg|300px]] | photocaption = Ronan mac Imair. Photo Credit Ronan mac Imair. | location = Atlantia | status = Active | device =  
{{PopulaceBlue|photo = [[Image:Ronan mac Imair.jpg|300px]] | photocaption = Rónán mac Ímair. Photo Credit Ronan mac Imair. | location = Atlantia | status = Active | device =  
[[File:Ronan mac Imair device.png|212px]]
[[File:Ronan mac Imair device.png|212px]]
  | devicecaption = Gules, a sea-lion and on a chief enarched Or an arrow reversed sable. | atlantianid = 8748 }}  
  | devicecaption = Gules, a sea-lion and on a chief enarched Or an arrow reversed sable. | atlantianid = 8748 }}  


Lord Rónán mac Ímair  currently resides within the [[Barony of Ponte Alto]] in the Kingdom of Atlantia. He first began playing in the SCA in 2006 in the [[Barony of Ponte Alto]]. His primary interest is archery, but has recently discovered the joy of throwing axes and knives.  
Master Rónán mac Ímair  currently resides within the [[Barony of Ponte Alto]] in the Kingdom of Atlantia. He first began playing in the SCA in 2006 in the [[Barony of Ponte Alto]]. His primary interest is archery, but has recently discovered the joy of throwing axes and knives.  


== Persona ==
== Persona ==
Lord Ronan's main persona is 10th Century Hiberno-Norse.
Master Rónán's main persona is 10th Century Hiberno-Norse.


== Heraldry ==
== Heraldry ==
Line 16: Line 16:
|-
|-
| colspan=3 | '''Current'''  
| colspan=3 | '''Current'''  
|-
| Webminister || [[Ponte Alto]] || October 2017
|-
|-
| Archery Marshal || [[Ponte Alto]] || February 2019
| Archery Marshal || [[Ponte Alto]] || February 2019
|-
|-
| Thrown Weapons Champion || [[Ponte Alto]] || December 2020
| Thrown Weapons Champion || [[Ponte Alto]] || December 2020
|-
| Chronicler || [[Ponte Alto]] || December 2023
|-
|-
| Seneschal || [[Ponte Alto]] || April 2024
| Seneschal || [[Ponte Alto]] || April 2024
Line 38: Line 34:
|-
|-
| Chronicler || [[Ponte Alto]] || April 2017 - July 2022
| Chronicler || [[Ponte Alto]] || April 2017 - July 2022
|-
| Chronicler || [[Ponte Alto]] || December 2023 - August 2024
|-
| Webminister || [[Ponte Alto]] || October 2017 - July 2025
|}
|}


== Awards & Achievements ==
== Awards & Achievements ==
*[[Order of the King's Missiliers]] – Ponte Alto Investiture – February 20, 2016
*[[Order of the King's Missiliers]] -– Ponte Alto Investiture – February 20, 2016
*Onore del Ponte Nero (Ponte Alto) – Ponte Alto Love & Beauty - February 11, 2017
*Onore del Ponte Nero (Ponte Alto) -– Ponte Alto Love & Beauty - February 11, 2017
*Onore del Ponte d’Oro (Ponte Alto) – Ponte Alto Yule on the Bridge - December 9, 2017
*Onore del Ponte d’Oro (Ponte Alto) -– Ponte Alto Yule on the Bridge - December 9, 2017
*[[Order of the Yew Bow]] – Ponte Alto Love & Beauty - February 17, 2018
*[[Order of the Yew Bow]] –- Ponte Alto Love & Beauty - February 17, 2018
*[[Order of the Opal]] (Ponte Alto) – Ponte Alto Wild Hunt – October 10, 2018
*[[Order of the Opal]] (Ponte Alto) -– Ponte Alto Wild Hunt – October 10, 2018
*Order of the Garland (Ponte Alto) – Ponte Alto Investiture – February 16, 2019
*Order of the Garland (Ponte Alto) -– Ponte Alto Investiture – February 16, 2019
*Baronial Award of Excellence (Ponte Alto) – Pennsic Baronial Court – August 2019
*Baronial Award of Excellence (Ponte Alto) -– Pennsic Baronial Court – August 2019
*Ponte Alto Black Plague Honor (Ponte Alto) - St. Paddy's Day Blood Bath - July 2021
*Ponte Alto Black Plague Honor (Ponte Alto) -- St. Paddy's Day Blood Bath - July 2021
*[[Order of the Golden Dolphin]] -- Atlantia Court at Pennsic - August 2024
*Golden Axe -- Winner of the inaugural [[The Golden Axe of Atlantia | Golden Axe]] tourney at Missile Madness - April 2025
*[[Order of_the_Mark|Order of the Mark]] -- Sacred Stone Baronial Birthday - September 6, 2025


== Household and other Affiliations ==
== Household and other Affiliations ==
He is a member of [[The Honorable Company of Grimmsfield]].  
He is a member of [[The Honorable Company of Grimmsfield]]. 


[[Category:Archers]]  
[[Category:Archers]]  
[[Category:Members of The Honorable Company of Grimmsfield]]
[[Category:Members of The Honorable Company of Grimmsfield]]
[[Category:People with 10th century personas]]
[[Category:People with 10th century personas]]
Line 62: Line 65:




<!-- EOF -->
&lt;span class="mwt-editable mwt-comment" id="R1750917979976" " draggable="false" contenteditable="true"&gt; EOF

Latest revision as of 19:17, 12 November 2025

Photo

Rónán mac Ímair. Photo Credit Ronan mac Imair.
Information
Resides: Atlantia
Status: Active
Awards: Order of Precedence Entry
Heraldry

Gules, a sea-lion and on a chief enarched Or an arrow reversed sable.

Master Rónán mac Ímair currently resides within the Barony of Ponte Alto in the Kingdom of Atlantia. He first began playing in the SCA in 2006 in the Barony of Ponte Alto. His primary interest is archery, but has recently discovered the joy of throwing axes and knives.

Persona

Master Rónán's main persona is 10th Century Hiberno-Norse.

Heraldry

  • Gules, a sea-lion and on a chief enarched Or an arrow reversed sable.

Offices & Positions

Current
Archery Marshal Ponte Alto February 2019
Thrown Weapons Champion Ponte Alto December 2020
Seneschal Ponte Alto April 2024
Past
Deputy Webminister Ponte Alto January 2016 - October 2017
Deputy Chronicler Ponte Alto May 2016 - April 2017
Deputy Archery Marshal Ponte Alto January 2016 - February 2019
Archery Champion Ponte Alto October 2015 - December 2020
Chronicler Ponte Alto April 2017 - July 2022
Chronicler Ponte Alto December 2023 - August 2024
Webminister Ponte Alto October 2017 - July 2025

Awards & Achievements

  • Order of the King's Missiliers -– Ponte Alto Investiture – February 20, 2016
  • Onore del Ponte Nero (Ponte Alto) -– Ponte Alto Love & Beauty - February 11, 2017
  • Onore del Ponte d’Oro (Ponte Alto) -– Ponte Alto Yule on the Bridge - December 9, 2017
  • Order of the Yew Bow –- Ponte Alto Love & Beauty - February 17, 2018
  • Order of the Opal (Ponte Alto) -– Ponte Alto Wild Hunt – October 10, 2018
  • Order of the Garland (Ponte Alto) -– Ponte Alto Investiture – February 16, 2019
  • Baronial Award of Excellence (Ponte Alto) -– Pennsic Baronial Court – August 2019
  • Ponte Alto Black Plague Honor (Ponte Alto) -- St. Paddy's Day Blood Bath - July 2021
  • Order of the Golden Dolphin -- Atlantia Court at Pennsic - August 2024
  • Golden Axe -- Winner of the inaugural Golden Axe tourney at Missile Madness - April 2025
  • Order of the Mark -- Sacred Stone Baronial Birthday - September 6, 2025

Household and other Affiliations

He is a member of The Honorable Company of Grimmsfield


<span class="mwt-editable mwt-comment" id="R1750917979976" " draggable="false" contenteditable="true"> EOF