User:Orla Carey: Difference between revisions

From Atlantia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "== Introduction == == Offices & Positions == == Projects & Publications == == Heraldry == Per bend sinister gules and Or, a wolf couchant contourny sable. Device regist..."
 
Updates on formatting, added awards since 2023, classes taught, offices, and projects - still updating
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Populace]]
== Introduction ==
== Introduction ==
Lady Orlaith (pronounced Orla) Carey is a member of the Barony of Storvik, but is also associated loosely with the Barony of Dun Carraig.  Her first event was Post Pennsic Revel in AS 32 (August 1997).  Her pronouns are she/her.


== Offices & Positions ==


To be Updated with dates


== Offices & Positions ==
Deputy Webminister (Storvik)|-
Exchequer (Storvik)|-
Seneschal (Storvik)|-


== Projects & Publications ==
== Projects & Publications ==
2001 - Beaded award boxes presented to Havordth and Mary Grace
2002 - Pennsic Triptych cake (with Tirzah de Nola)
2093 - snowflake cake for FL (with Tirzah)
2003 - Bobbin lace cake for Dane Roxanne’s Vigil (with Tirzah De Nola)
2003 - Queen’s handkerchief  for Isabel Grimault
2003 - fruit wedding cake for Ale and Yingveld (with Tirzah)
2003 17 Hairsticks for Pennsic gift baskets (with Tirzah)


== Heraldry ==
== Heraldry ==
Line 19: Line 40:
! Award Date !! Award Name !! Event !! Bestowed By
! Award Date !! Award Name !! Event !! Bestowed By
|-
|-
Award Date Ascending
 
Award Name Heraldic Badge for Precedence sort  Event Bestowed By
| 5/26/2001 || Award of Arms (Atlantia) || Atlantia’s 20 Year Celebration (Ponte Alto) || Havordth I and Mary Grace I
| 5/26/2001 || Award of Arms (Atlantia) || Atlantia’s 20 Year Celebration (Ponte Alto) || Havordth I and Mary Grace I
|-
|-
Line 47: Line 67:
| 2/16/2013 || Companion of the Golden Dolphin (Atlantia) || Ymir XXXVIII (Windmasters' Hill) || Vladimir II and Kalisa II
| 2/16/2013 || Companion of the Golden Dolphin (Atlantia) || Ymir XXXVIII (Windmasters' Hill) || Vladimir II and Kalisa II
|-
|-
|| 10/7/2023 || Award of the Golden Elephant (Atlantia)*as part of Spring Coronation Feast Crew || Atlantia Fall Coronation (Dun Carraig) || Afshin I & Yasamin I
|-
|-
|}
|| 9/7/2024 || Oar of Storvik (Atlantia) (Storvik) || Battle on the Bay (Lochmere) || John and Graçia
|-
|| 12/21/2024 || Baroness' Award of Courtesy (Atlantia) (Storvik) || Yule Revel (Storvik) || John and Graçia
|-
|| 4/5/2025|| Augmentation of Arms (Golden Elephant) (Atlantia) || Coronation of Abran and Anya (Caer Mear) || Abran II & Anya II
|-
 


'''Classes Taught'''
'''Classes Taught'''
2/7/04 Let us eat cake - with Tirzah di Nola
|-
4/28/07 Bobbin Lace
|-
== Associations ==
Apprentice to Dame Roxanne Greenstreet

Latest revision as of 06:01, 6 June 2025


Introduction

Lady Orlaith (pronounced Orla) Carey is a member of the Barony of Storvik, but is also associated loosely with the Barony of Dun Carraig. Her first event was Post Pennsic Revel in AS 32 (August 1997). Her pronouns are she/her.

Offices & Positions

To be Updated with dates

Deputy Webminister (Storvik)|- Exchequer (Storvik)|- Seneschal (Storvik)|-

Projects & Publications

2001 - Beaded award boxes presented to Havordth and Mary Grace

2002 - Pennsic Triptych cake (with Tirzah de Nola)

2093 - snowflake cake for FL (with Tirzah)

2003 - Bobbin lace cake for Dane Roxanne’s Vigil (with Tirzah De Nola)

2003 - Queen’s handkerchief  for Isabel Grimault

2003 - fruit wedding cake for Ale and Yingveld (with Tirzah)

2003 17 Hairsticks for Pennsic gift baskets (with Tirzah)

Heraldry

Per bend sinister gules and Or, a wolf couchant contourny sable.

Device registered with the College of Arms in December 2000.

Awards and Achievements

Awards

Classes Taught 2/7/04 Let us eat cake - with Tirzah di Nola 4/28/07 Bobbin Lace

Associations

Apprentice to Dame Roxanne Greenstreet

Award Date Award Name Event Bestowed By
5/26/2001 Award of Arms (Atlantia) Atlantia’s 20 Year Celebration (Ponte Alto) Havordth I and Mary Grace I
1/4/2003 Companion of the Lozulet (Atlantia) (Storvik) Yule Revel (Storvik) Johanna
5/24/2003 Award of the Silver Nautilus (Atlantia) Sapphire Joust IV / Kingdom Birthday (Caer Mear) Logan IV and Isabel II
8/18/2004 Companion of the Coral Branch (Atlantia) Pennsic War XXXIII (Æthelmearc) Cuán V and Pádraigín II
7/8/2006 Companion of the Owl (Atlantia) (Storvik) Storvik Novice and Unbelt Tourney (Storvik) Sean and Elizabeth
2/17/2007 Companion of the Pearl (Atlantia) A Day in the Middle East (Dun Carraig) Ragnarr III and Anneke I
3/29/2008 Carraig Deirge Mark of Excellence (Atlantia) (Dun Carraig) A Day in the Middle East (Dun Carraig) Mary Isabel and Erwin
10/18/2008 Shield of Storvik (Atlantia) (Storvik) Storvik's Baronial Birthday: A Viking Raid (Storvik) Rorik and Janina
10/17/2009 Companion of the Opal (Atlantia) Dun Carraig Baronial Birthday and Investiture (Dun Carraig) Vladimir I and Kalisa I
9/17/2011 Baron's Award of Excellence (Atlantia) (Storvik) Storvik Baronial Birthday (Storvik) William and Sorcha
11/12/2011 Companion of the Garnet Tower (Atlantia) (Dun Carraig) Dun Carraig Baronial Birthday & Investiture (Dun Carraig) Ragnarr and Lynette
6/23/2012 Honorary Citizen (Atlantia) (Dun Carraig) Dun Carraig's Nautical Tournament (Dun Carraig) Ragnarr and Lynette
2/16/2013 Companion of the Golden Dolphin (Atlantia) Ymir XXXVIII (Windmasters' Hill) Vladimir II and Kalisa II
10/7/2023 Award of the Golden Elephant (Atlantia)*as part of Spring Coronation Feast Crew Atlantia Fall Coronation (Dun Carraig) Afshin I & Yasamin I
9/7/2024 Oar of Storvik (Atlantia) (Storvik) Battle on the Bay (Lochmere) John and Graçia
12/21/2024 Baroness' Award of Courtesy (Atlantia) (Storvik) Yule Revel (Storvik) John and Graçia
4/5/2025 Augmentation of Arms (Golden Elephant) (Atlantia) Coronation of Abran and Anya (Caer Mear) Abran II & Anya II